Comicbookresources.Com - Info comicbookresources.com

comicbookresources.com receives about 5,650 unique visitors and 25,030 (4.43 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $189.36/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $124,179.15. According to Alexa Traffic Rank comicbookresources.com is ranked number 63,728 in the world and 0.00113% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 34.201.177.150.

About - comicbookresources.com

News, reviews, columns, message board, and shopping. The premier site for comics news and information.
Daily Comic Book News, Reviews, Previews, Commentary and Message Boards
How did comicbookresources.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is comicbookresources.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
5,650
Monthly Unique Visitors:
169,500
Daily Pageviews:
25,030 (4.43 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
63,728 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00113% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 46.5%45.5%22666
United Kingdom 12.8%17.8%14531
Australia 11.8%11.3%6775
India 4.3%4.1%52895
Greece 3.6%4.2%9561
Canada 3.4%1.5%35125
Chile 2.1%3.0%8753
Taiwan 0.9%1.9%37262
Uganda 0.6%1.7%4606
Russian Federation 0.6%0.7%198356

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
community.comicbookresources.com
95.00%97.51%5.1
comicbookresources.com
5.10%2.03%2.0
forums.comicbookresources.com
2.32%0.46%1

Competitive Data

SEMrush comicbookresources.com
Domain:
  comicbookresources.com
Rank:
  4,413
Organic Keywords:
  336,537
Organic Traffic:
  396,346
Organic Cost:
  $428,219.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
8,344
Total Backlinks:
  445,575
Follow Links:
  405,111
Nofollow Links:
  40,464
Referring Domains:
  7,206
Referring IPs:
  6,904

How socially engaged is comicbookresources.com?

Facebook:
  3,863
Google +:
  1,350
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  143,328
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much comicbookresources.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$189.36
Monthly Revenue:
$5,680.80
Yearly Revenue:
$69,116.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 11,389$130.63
United Kingdom 4,455$27.76
Australia 2,828$21.30
Canada 375$2.63
Greece 1,051$1.89
India 1,026$1.64
Uganda 426$1.49
Taiwan 476$0.90
Chile 751$0.77
Russian Federation 175$0.36

How much money do comicbookresources.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$34.36
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,030.94
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$12,543.12
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
4,312
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
129,373
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
1,574,033
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 2,050$23.51
United Kingdom 713$4.44
Australia 566$4.26
Greece 410$0.74
Canada 94$0.66
India 287$0.46
Taiwan 76$0.14
Chile 98$0.10
Uganda 9$0.03
Russian Federation 11$0.02

How much is comicbookresources.com worth?

Website Value:
$124,179.15

Where is comicbookresources.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
34.201.177.150
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 34.201.177.150

How fast does comicbookresources.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2638 ms) 28 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1461973343.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1461973348.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1461993637.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1461993646.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1462002009.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1462002020.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1462003052.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1462003068.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1462040923.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features/1462040930.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-midbar-bg.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/cbr_mothership/assets/header/images/email.png (expiration not specified)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/cbr_mothership/assets/header/images/facebook.png (expiration not specified)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/cbr_mothership/assets/header/images/rss.png (expiration not specified)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/cbr_mothership/assets/header/images/twitter.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/js/google_dfp_helpers.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/js/jquery.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/css/header.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/images/logo@2x.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/arrow-grey.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/bg-dots-blue.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/bullet-grey.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/bullet.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/cal/cal-event-heading-today-bg.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/csl-button.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/csl-widget-pin.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-caption-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-flag-exclusive.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-overlay-full.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-overlay-tnail.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-tabs-icons.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/feed-subheading.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/footer-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/footer-social.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/loading-blue.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/mosaic-bg-black.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/poll-icon-results-widget.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/poll-radio-widget.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/star-empty-sm.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/star-full-sm.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/sub-features-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/sub-features-fade.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-contentnarrow-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-midbar-bg.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-sidebar-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subscribe-options-buttons.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subscribe-options.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/tabs.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/codesrv/8f68c9844f37f7330***378771b3726f2.20160226164318.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/codesrv/e386b649dc5c5e23645260875c93c5de.20151215124937.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/FTWD-202-RF-0113-0010-RTICON.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/FTWD0501icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-3-dungeons-dragons.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-Brooklyn.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-Dazzler-TaylorSwift.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-Supergirl-BetterAngels-2_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-TheFlashMovie.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-black-hood_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-byrne.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-civil-war_2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-green-lantern_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-hot-***_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-hulk-hammer.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-legends_11.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-marvel-fights.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-previews_3.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-run_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-scarlet-witch_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-***_54.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-twitter-2-1_2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/ICON-x-men.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/STWARS2015019001scol-fe24eicon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/aquaman-icon_6.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/bo-civil-war-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/bvs-icon_96.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/cap3-1-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/daisy-vision-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/dc2-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/dredd-icon_4.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/fairy-tail-civil-war-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/frank-cho-wonder-woman-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/hiddleston-high-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/james-wan.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/jeremy-irons-bvs-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/jon-favreau-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/koyama-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/martin-freeman-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/paul-rudd-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/sith3-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/star-wars-icon_10.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/supra3-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/articles/60/0/1/tintin-king-ottokar3-icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/BUNKER-17-MARKETING-Preview-1-900b1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/BlackHood-10-Cover-876dc.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/DnD-SotV-01-pr-1-8ad5f.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/FAITH-004-COVER-A-HANS-a78d0.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/GL-Cv52-ds-18393.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/Hot***-02-pr-1-4999f.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/IMPERIUM-0015-COVER-A-EVANS-60a18.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/Mae-01-cov-c9ef5.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/RAI-014-COVER-A-MACK-7d15e.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/RICKMORTY-13-MARKETING-1-2db80.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/SBLT-1-MARKETING-Preview-1-e83af.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/XO-047-COVER-A-KANO-614ff.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/boblwcdi-cov-9a073.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.comicbookresources.com/imgsrv/preview/135/208/1/predldn3-cov-523f8.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/edx/RUBICON-160x600-1.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/edx/RUBICON-300x250-2.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/us/2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://c.compete.com/bootstrap/s/74cb233bce1079d951f48b8d2da13810/comicbookresources-com/bootstrap.js (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_429962_9 (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_429968_9 (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://us-ads.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_429534_2 (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_429546_15 (60 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/11986.js (76.2 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 466.3KiB (76% reduction).

Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/codesrv/8f68c9844f37f7330***378771b3726f2.20160226164318.css could save 157.6KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/codesrv/e386b649dc5c5e23645260875c93c5de.20151215124937.js could save 97.5KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/ could save 91.7KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/js/jquery.min.js could save 58.8KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/ajax/meanwhile_all.php?_=1462197304755 could save 21KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/css/header.css could save 13.5KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/css/header.css?version= could save 13.5KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/ajax/previews.php?_=1462197304752 could save 4.3KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/css/email_subscribe_embed_rect.css?version=16050206 could save 2.7KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/?page=emails&mode=embed_rect could save 1.9KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://s3.amazonaws.com/cbr_mothership/VIEW/js/cbr_blog_ext.js?_=1462197304753 could save 1.2KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-tabs-icons.svg could save 1.2KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/js/google_dfp_helpers.js could save 755B (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/css/bare.css?version=16050206 could save 710B (62% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.comicbookresources.com/codesrv/e386b649dc5c5e23645260875c93c5de.20151215124937.js
http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/js/google_dfp_helpers.js
http://c.compete.com/bootstrap/s/74cb233bce1079d951f48b8d2da13810/comicbookresources-com/bootstrap.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/css/header.css
http://www.comicbookresources.com/codesrv/8f68c9844f37f7330***378771b3726f2.20160226164318.css

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

COMIC BOOK RESOURCES renders only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
FIND A COMIC SHOP renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
COMMUNITY and 7 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
ABOUT renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
EXCL. PREVIEW:…HE GRAY AGENTS renders only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
Hal Jordan fac…and Billy Tan. renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
THE LATEST FROM CBR BLOGS renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
ROBOT 6 and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Comic Book Que…Thor’s Hammer? and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
ROBOT 6 and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
THIS WEEK'S TRENDING TOPICS renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
captain america 3 and 12 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
legends of tomorrow and 12 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
NEWS renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
ALL renders only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
VIDEO GAMES and 4 others render only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
COMIC REEL: "T…ISES SACRIFICE and 41 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
CSBG has a col…tant hysteria. and 41 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Visit Our News Page » renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
COMIC SHOP OF THE DAY and 7 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
ZIP (US,CA OR UK) renders only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
RADIUS renders only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
15 miles renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Third Eye Comi…Lexington Park renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
California, MD renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
PREVIEWS and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
BEASTS OF BURD…DRAGGED IN #1 and 13 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Check Out All…ics Previews » renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
Ads by Rubicon Project renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Which "Agents…stined to Die? renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
No one. Daisy…ed her vision. and 10 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
View Current Results renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
and will come…on and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
18 hours ago renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
June 1st renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
POLLS ARCHIVE and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).
Get the latest…as it happens! renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
SUBSCRIBE renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
Special Bulletins and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Your email add…tside vendors. renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Here's what's…he CBR Forums! renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
RESULTS favori…native Reality and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
so both batgir…the globe?... and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Join the discu…e CBR Forums » renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
Comic Book Resources renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
is supported b…ors. They are: renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
SUPPORTING SPONSORS and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
Comic-Con International and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
Interested in…R? Write us at renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
sales@comicbookresources.com renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
There are no e…for this day. renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
FindAComicShop.com and 12 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
| and 9 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
© 1995-2016 Co…ghts Reserved. renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="search-toggle"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void(0);"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.com…kresources.com">Comic Book Resources</a> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://findacomicshop.com">Find a Comic Shop</a> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…cBookResources"></a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.com…m/misc/contact"></a> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="nav_news" class="has_subnav">News…Press Releases</li> and 8 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="nav_news" class="has_subnav">News…Press Releases</li> and 15 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">News</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="nav_about" class="has_subnav">About…Site Credits</li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">About</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="features-tabs-suddenly" class="current">Suddenly</li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">Suddenly</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="features-tabs-videos">Videos</li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">Videos</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#0" class="tooltip"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#1" class="tooltip"></a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://robot6.…-koyama-press/">Comics A.M. |…f Koyama Press</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.com…tain+america+3">captain america 3</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.com…marvel+studios">marvel studios</a> and 14 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/feed.php?feed=news" class="tooltip">Meanwhile Feed</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="tabs-meanwhile-all" class="current">All</li> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">All</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">Comics</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/news">Visit Our News Page »</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="javascript:void();">Previews</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/previews">Check Out All…ics Previews »</a> is close to 3 other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="rp_overlay">Ads by Rubicon Project</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <label>Mack</label> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <label>Mack</label> and 21 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <input id="poll-submit" type="submit"> is close to 3 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/?page=polls&amp;view=a">Polls Archive</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/rss" class="tooltip-bottom">Subscribe</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/misc/contact" class="tooltip-bottom">Email</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…cBookResources" class="tooltip-bottom">Facebook</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.twitter.com/cbr" class="tooltip-bottom">Twitter</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <button id="ms2_subscribe">Subscribe</button> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <label>Daily Newsletter</label> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <label>Daily Newsletter</label> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://communi…s&amp;goto=newpost">Who is this?</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://communi…2&amp;goto=newpost">Green Lantern, #52</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://communi…kresources.com">Join the discu…e CBR Forums »</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.comic-con.org/" class="external">Comic-Con International</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/">Home</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://twitter.com/cbr">Follow CBR on Twitter</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…cBookResources">Like CBR on Facebook</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.you…cbookresources">Watch CBR on YouTube</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

99.8KiB of the HTML response was required to render the above-the-fold content. This requires 3 network round-trips. However, if the HTML response were compressed, then the HTML required to render the above-the-fold content could be delivered in just 2 network round-trips. Enable compression for the HTML response in order to prioritize the visible content for this page.

Only about 58% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the HTML delivered within 2 round-trips .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 42.7KiB (44% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-contentnarrow-bg.png could save 14.4KiB (95% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/footer-social.png could save 4.5KiB (22% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/images/logo@2x.png could save 2.5KiB (22% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/1353971049852705511 could save 2.4KiB (33% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-caption-bg.png could save 1.5KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-overlay-full.png could save 1.5KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/csl-button.png could save 1.5KiB (35% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/star-empty-sm.png could save 1.1KiB (74% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-flag-exclusive.png could save 1KiB (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/footer-bg.png could save 986B (42% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/tabs.jpg could save 908B (57% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/features-overlay-tnail.png could save 904B (88% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/star-full-sm.png could save 893B (56% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/poll-radio-widget.png could save 891B (68% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/poll-icon-results-widget.png could save 857B (87% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/arrow-grey.png could save 851B (85% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/feed-subheading.jpg could save 840B (39% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-midbar-bg.jpg could save 839B (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/mosaic-bg-black.png could save 839B (89% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-midbar-bg.jpg could save 839B (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subscribe-options.jpg could save 835B (25% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/csl-widget-pin.png could save 726B (46% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/subheading-sidebar-bg.png could save 702B (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/images/sub-features-bg.png could save 603B (19% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 39.1KiB (27% reduction).

Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/ could save 33.9KiB (31% reduction).
Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/ajax/meanwhile_all.php?_=1462197304755 could save 3.1KiB (12% reduction).
Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/ajax/previews.php?_=1462197304752 could save 1.1KiB (21% reduction).
Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/?page=emails&mode=embed_rect could save 994B (35% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 985 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 980 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div id="sub-features">The Latest Fro…eadpool (film)</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <h3>Events</h3> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="inner">Home | News |…CBR on YouTube</div> falls outside the viewport.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.2KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/css/header.css could save 2.7KiB (17% reduction).
Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/assets/header/css/header.css?version= could save 2.7KiB (17% reduction).
Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/css/email_subscribe_embed_rect.css?version=16050206 could save 839B (22% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 610B (50% reduction).

Minifying http://www.comicbookresources.com/VIEW/js/google_dfp_helpers.js could save 610B (50% reduction).
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  89

Site Categories (dmoz)

Comics/Magazines and E-zines

What sites are related to comicbookresources.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Date: Mon, 02 May 2016 13:54:59 GMT
Server: Apache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Age: 4
X-Cache: HIT from ***.boilingpoint.com
X-Cache-Lookup: HIT from ***.boilingpoint.com:80
Via: 1.0 ***.boilingpoint.com (squid/3.1.23)
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 34.201.177.150 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX mail.boilingpoint.com 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns10.dnsmadeeasy.com
Rname dns.dnsmadeeasy.com
Serial Number 2009010619
Refresh 43200
Retry 3600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns14.dnsmadeeasy.com 3599
NS ns13.dnsmadeeasy.com 3599
NS ns12.dnsmadeeasy.com 3599
NS ns10.dnsmadeeasy.com 3599
NS ns15.dnsmadeeasy.com 3599
NS ns11.dnsmadeeasy.com 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-05-21
Domain Age:
20 years 3 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: comicbookresources.com
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Jonah Weiland
Registrant Organization: Comic Book Resources
Name Server: NS2.BOILINGPOINT.COM
Name Server: NS1.BOILINGPOINT.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=comicbookresources.com

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: COMICBOOKRESOURCES.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS1.BOILINGPOINT.COM
Name Server: NS2.BOILINGPOINT.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 01-apr-2016
Creation Date: 21-may-1997
Expiration Date: 22-may-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 02 May 2016 13:54:53 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 16 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

mezia.co.il
3 secs
hiration.com
13 secs
bioxoil.de
58 secs
token.cloudwith.me
1 min
mezeze.com
1 min
bigasspoint.com
1 min
bioxan.es
1 min
meyerwilson.com
2 mins
etiqueta.co.uk
2 mins
lienket.vn
2 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
comicbookresources.com widget